Shortest journey time between Wexford and Dublin Airport & City

Journey planner

  • Travel from
  • Travel to
  • Outward

Journey Types

  •  

This bus service operates along the N25 between Wexford, Ballinaboola, New Ross, and Waterford up to 12 times daily.  The bus schedule is designed to facilitate passengers who are also looking to travel onwards to the other towns of Co. Wexford including Enniscorthy and Gorey or further to Dublin City, UCD and Dublin Airport.  Passengers can transfer  to the 740 service in Wexford for onward travel to Dublin City and Airport.

Download a PDF version of the Wexford to New Ross & Waterford Timetable

Route 340 Wexford to Waterford Via New Ross

WEXFORD - NEW ROSS - WATERFORD
M-FM-FM-SaM-SuM-SuM-SuM-SuM-SuSu & Phol
Wexford (Redmond Sq)06.4007.5008.4510.3012.3014.3016.3018.3020.30
Wexford (by Racecourse)06.4307.5308.4810.3212.3214.3216.3218.3220.32
Ballinaboola (Service Station)07.0208.1509.0710.5212.5214.5216.5218.5220.52
New Ross (The Quay, opp SuperValu)07.1508.2509.2011.0513.0515.0517.0519.0521.05
Waterford Quay (Clock Tower) -SDO07.3509.4011.3013.3015.3017.3019.3021.25
Waterford (The Mall) - SDO09.4311.3313.3315.3317.3319.3321.28
Waterford (Parnell St, CTI) - SDO09.4511.3513.3515.3517.3519.3521.30
Waterford (WIT) - SDO08.4509.5011.4013.4015.4017.4019.4021.35
Waterford (Whitfield Hospital) - SDO09.5511.4513.4515.4517.4519.4521.40
Waterford (The Manor) - SDO08.55
Waterford (Regional Hospital) - SDO09.1010.00

NB:  CONNECT WITH 740 SERVICE IN WEXFORD FOR SERVICES TO/FROM WEXFORD OR DUBLIN CITY & AIRPORT.  SEE ROUTE 740 TIMETABLE

Route 340 Waterford to Wexford Via New Ross

WATERFORD - NEW ROSS - WEXFORD
M-FM-SaM-FM-SuM-SuM-SuM-SuM-SuSu & Phol
Waterford (Whitfield Hospital) - PUO10.0011.0012.0014.0016.0018.0020.0022.00
Waterford (WIT) - PUO10.0311.0312.0314.0316.0318.0320.0322.03
Waterford (Parnell St, CTI) - PUO10.0811.0812.0814.0816.0818.0820.0822.08
Waterford (Clock Tower) - PUO07.3510.1511.1512.1514.1516.1518.1520.1522.15
New Ross (Quay by SuperValu)07.5510.4011.4012.4014.4016.4018.4020.4022.30
Ballinaboola (Horse & Hound)08.0510.5011.5012.5014.5016.5018.5020.5022.35
Wexford (Hospital)08.1811.1312.1313.1315.1317.1319.1321.1322.55
Wexford (Redmond Sq)08.2511.1512.1513.1515.1517.1519.1521.1523.00
Dublin (Clare St) (requires transfer to 740)10.5013.5014.5015.5017.5019.4521.40
Dublin Airport (requires transfer to 740)11.1514.1515.1516.1518.2020.1522.10

NB:  CONNECT WITH 740 SERVICE IN WEXFORD FOR SERVICES TO/FROM  DUBLIN CITY & AIRPORT.  SEE ROUTE 740 TIMETABLE

M-F=  Service operates Monday to Friday only (excludes public holidays)
M-Sa = 
Service operates Monday to Saturday only (excludes Bank Holidays)
M-Su = 
Service operates Monday to Sunday.
Suo = 
Service operates on Sundays only.
Su & Phol = Service operates on Sundays and public holiday
PUO =
Pick up only stop
SUO
= Set down only stop

Bus Departure Points

Wexford:  Redmond Square (opposite Dunnes Stores) and opposite Wexford General Hospital.
Ballinaboola:  The bus stop outside the service station heading towards Waterford and outside the Horse & Hound heading towards Wexford.
New Ross:  The Quay.  Opposite Super Valu when traveling towards Waterford and Outside SuperValu when traveling towards Wexford.
Waterford:  The Quay, outside the Clock Tower is set down heading towards Waterford and opposite the Clock Tower heading towards Wexford.